Next Dental

The online dental supply company

Privacy Policy - Next Dental Products and Supplies


At Next Dental we take your privacy seriously. We work in a fast-paced industry and from the moment we first come into contact with you and your business, there will be times when we may need to use your personal information. This will always be kept to a minimum in order to fulfil the requirements of the business we are grateful you place with us.

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data.  Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you.  This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.

Data we may collect about you:

We may collect, use and hold different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data – name, job title.
  • Contact Data – email address or telephone numbers, company address and postcode.
  • Transaction Data – details of products / services you have purchased from us, including date and time of order and spend in relation to that order.
  • Profile Data - purchases or orders made by you, your product preferences and feedback (including whether you are interested in certain services that we offer).
  • Usage Data – information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Technical Data - internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you.  This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we use your personal information:

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is.  We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information. 

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable.  If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below. 
 

What we use your personal information for

What personal information we collect

Our legal grounds for processing

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

To process and deliver your orders

• Identity

• Contact

• Transaction 

• Performance of a contract with you

 

To manage payments or collect and recover money owed to us

• Identity

• Contact

• Transaction 

• Performance of a contract with you

• Legitimate interests

• To recover any debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices

• Identity

• Contact

• Transaction

 

• Performance of a contract with you

• Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

• Legitimate interests

• To keep our records up to date

To enable you to send us information or complete a survey

• Identity

• Contact

• Transaction

 

• Performance of a contract with you

• Legitimate interests

• Consent

• To increase awareness of our business

 

To send marketing information to you about the services we offer and to make suggestions and recommendations for you

• Identity

• Contact

• Profile

• Marketing and communications

• Consent

• Legitimate interests

• To develop our services and grow our business

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

How we use your data?

Orders and transactions:

Your orders are delivered directly to you by ourselves or our trusted suppliers, so we share with them your name and delivery address. In order to deliver to you, they may need to send this information outside of the EEA.

We use SagePay to process your transactions and as such, Next Dental does not store your credit card details. SagePay may process your personal data outside of the EEA. Please see SagePay's privacy polcy by clicking here

Where we collect your personal information from:

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us

  • When you enquire about our services.
  • When you use our services.
  • When you talk to us on the phone or over our live web chat.
  • When you use our website contact form.
  • In emails or letters to us.
  • When you give us feedback.

Data we collect when you use our services

  • Payment and order data.
  • Profile and usage data, including data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Social networks.
  • Public information sources (such as Companies House).
  • Chamber of Commerce.

Marketing:

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications.

When you first get into contact with us, we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications:

  • You can opt-out from emails at any time by using the unsubscribe button featured in all of our emails to you.
  • You can change your marketing choices by contacting us at privacy@nextdental.com or 0845 862 8882.

We store your contact information within our email marketing platform database, who’s privacy policy can be viewed by clicking here

We do not share your marketing contact details with any other third parties.

How do we look after your data?

We will protect the data that you entrust to us via appropriate security measures and controls. We’ll also ensure that other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data.

  • We will always take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information:
  • All data is stored off-site using a cloud based system which encrypts user data with AES-256 encryption; a government and industry standard that’s one of the most well-studied and most secure encryption algorithms available.
  • We will continually test, audit and monitor our compliance with relevant Data Protection Regulations.

How long we hold your data:

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for each purpose we use it.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – this privacy notice explains to you how your personal data is processed by us.
  • The right to access – you can request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this to you free of charge within one month (30 days) of your request.
  • The right to rectification – we like to make sure that the information we have about you is correct. Contact us to let us know if we have any incorrect information about you here: privacy@nextdental.com or 0845 862 8882.
  • The right to erasure – you have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:
    • where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;
    • when you withdraw consent;
    • when you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
    • when the personal data was unlawfully processed;
    • when the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:
    • where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of your personal data;
    • where you have objected to processing and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds; 
    • when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead;
    • where we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • Direct marketing – remember you can opt out at any time from our marketing communications by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function in our marketing emails or by contacting us here privacy@nextdental.com or 0845 862 8882.
    • Where the processing is based on legitimate interests; and
    • Processing is for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

You also have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing.
Next Dental does not conduct any automated decision making, including profiling, on anybody that we interact with.

Not Happy?

If you feel that we have not upheld your rights, we ask that you contact our team so that we can try and help.
If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

Who are we?

Next Dental (Dentil Ltd). 5 Riverside Park, Sheaf Gardens, Sheffield, S2 4BB
ICO Registration Number: Z3089113
Phone number: 0845 862 8882 Email address: privacy@nextdental.com